Portfolio construction & analytics

Portfolio Allocation & Diversification Calculator

Analyse your portfolio composition, compare current and target allocations, identify concentration and allocation drift, and explore how different portfolio structures affect your overall exposure.

Portfolio tools

How WiT Markets handles figures

Total portfolio value

USD 10,000.00Investable holdings you entered. No holding is marked as an excluded reserve.

Number of holdings

3

Holdings with a positive investable value.

Largest holding

Shares, USD 6,000.00

Largest allocation

60.00%

Target allocation status

Targets add up to 100%

Largest allocation drift

None

Current weight minus target weight, in percentage points.

Concentration, HHI

0.460

Sum of squared decimal weights. 1 is a single holding.
Portfolio holdings

The currency is a label. Weights use the values you type. Asset class, sector and region are labels you choose. They are not looked up from a fund’s holdings.

Editable holdings. Current weight updates from the values.
HoldingAsset classSectorRegionValueWeightTarget %DriftRole
60.00%0.00 pp
30.00%0.00 pp
10.00%0.00 pp

Optional underlying split, for a fund you do not want counted as one asset class. Use “Equities 60, Bonds 40” on the holding’s split field below. An invalid split is not mixed with the fund label.

Saved in this browser

Save stores the holdings on this device only. WiT Markets does not receive the list. Checking this browser.

    Current vs target portfolio allocation

    Targets add up to 100% within 0.05 percentage points, so the value gaps are a complete illustration.

    • Shares
      60.00% now, target 60.00%
    • Bonds
      30.00% now, target 30.00%
    • Cash
      10.00% now, target 10.00%
    Current weight, target weight and the difference in percentage points
    HoldingCurrent valueCurrent weightTarget weightDrift, percentage pointsIndicative value difference
    SharesUSD 6,000.0060.00%60.00%0.00 ppUSD 0.00
    BondsUSD 3,000.0030.00%30.00%0.00 ppUSD 0.00
    CashUSD 1,000.0010.00%10.00%0.00 ppUSD 0.00

    Portfolio concentration and diversification

    Largest holding weight
    60.00%
    Top three holdings
    100.00%
    Top five holdings
    100.00%
    HHI
    0.46
    Effective equal holdings
    2.17

    HHI adds the square of each decimal weight. One holding scores 1. Three equal holdings score about 0.33, and the effective number is 1 divided by the HHI. That number describes concentration. It does not measure correlation, volatility, overlap inside a fund, liquidity or credit risk, and it is not a risk rating.

    Asset class, sector and geography

    A listing country is not revenue exposure, and a fund’s domicile is not its underlying geography. Bars use only labels you entered. A fund with a valid split is counted in the underlying classes and is not also counted as the fund.

    Asset class

    • Equities60.00%
    • Bonds30.00%
    • Cash10.00%

    Where the portfolio has drifted from target

    Largest overweight
    —
    Largest underweight
    —
    Total allocation deviation
    0.00%

    Total allocation deviation is half the sum of the absolute gaps between decimal weights. It is the share of portfolio value that would have to move, with no costs, to match the targets. Percentage points are not a percentage change in price.

    • Shares
      Matches target, 0.00 pp
    • Bonds
      Matches target, 0.00 pp
    • Cash
      Matches target, 0.00 pp

    Indicative portfolio rebalancing gap

    Value gap only. Trading rules are in the rebalancing calculator.
    HoldingCurrent valueTarget valueDifferenceIndicative buyIndicative sell
    SharesUSD 6,000.00USD 6,000.00USD 0.00USD 0.00USD 0.00
    BondsUSD 3,000.00USD 3,000.00USD 0.00USD 0.00USD 0.00
    CashUSD 1,000.00USD 1,000.00USD 0.00USD 0.00USD 0.00

    These amounts ignore cash set aside for trading, fees, whole shares and taxes. The rebalancing calculator is the place for those constraints.

    Explore alternative portfolio allocations

    These are mixes of the same holdings. They are not recommended portfolios, and they have no expected return.

    Current portfolio

    Largest weight
    60.00%
    HHI
    0.46
    Effective holdings
    2.17
    Largest gap from current
    0.00 pp

    Custom target

    Largest weight
    60.00%
    HHI
    0.46
    Effective holdings
    2.17
    Largest gap from current
    0.00 pp

    Equal weight

    Largest weight
    33.33%
    HHI
    0.333
    Effective holdings
    3
    Largest gap from current
    +26.67 pp

    Alternative mix

    Enter one percent per holding. The set needs to add up to 100%.

    Largest weight
    —
    HHI
    —
    Effective holdings
    —
    Largest gap from current
    —
    Alternative mix. Apply writes it into the target column.
    HoldingAlternative percent
    Shares
    Bonds
    Cash

    How new capital would change the allocation

    The new total is the current investable value plus this amount. Prices and returns are unchanged. Applying replaces the typed values with the illustration.

    Cash allocation

    Cash entered as a holding or marked as an excluded reserve
    HoldingAmountWeightTargetPosition
    CashUSD 1,000.0010.00%10.00%0.00 pp

    Cash inside the portfolio is one of the weights. Cash marked as an excluded reserve is reported beside the portfolio and is not treated as money available to trade.

    Holdings analysis

    Portfolio totals. Weights are blank when the investable value is zero.
    Asset classTarget value
    SharesUSD 6,000.0060.00%60.00%0.00 ppUSD 0.00EquitiesUSD 6,000.00
    BondsUSD 3,000.0030.00%30.00%0.00 ppUSD 0.00BondsUSD 3,000.00
    CashUSD 1,000.0010.00%10.00%0.00 ppUSD 0.00CashUSD 1,000.00
    TotalUSD 10,000.00100.00%100.00%USD 10,000.00

    What is portfolio allocation?

    Portfolio allocation here is the split of the values you type. A holding’s current weight is its value divided by the investable total. Cash is part of that mix when you leave it in the portfolio. Mark it as an excluded reserve when it should sit beside the mix instead of inside the weights.

    Current and target allocation

    A target is a weight you choose. Drift is the current weight minus that target, in percentage points. A positive drift is above the target. A negative drift is below it. The money gap is the target value minus the current value, so a holding below target shows a positive gap. Targets can be edited while they are still short of 100%. Buy and sell totals appear once the targets add up.

    Portfolio concentration

    The largest holding, the top three and the top five describe how much of the value sits in a few lines. The Herfindahl-Hirschman index adds the square of each decimal weight. One holding scores 1. The effective number of holdings is 1 divided by that index. A portfolio can score as if it had several equal holdings and still be concentrated in one industry, because the index does not know what the holdings contain.

    Diversification

    Labels for asset class, sector and region are the ones you enter. More rows do not by themselves spread economic exposure. Two funds can hold the same securities. A company’s listing country is not the map of its revenue, and a fund’s domicile is not its underlying geography. This page does not look inside a fund.

    Understanding correlation

    Holdings with different names can rise and fall together. Measuring that requires a history of returns. Weights alone cannot produce a correlation, a volatility, a beta or a drawdown. None of those figures are calculated here.

    Rebalancing

    Value-based rebalancing compares each holding with the value it would have at the target weight. Half the sum of the absolute weight gaps is the share of the portfolio that would need to move if every transfer were free and immediate. Fees, taxes, whole shares and cash that is not part of the mix change that result. Those constraints belong in the rebalancing calculator. Opening it copies the holdings only after you choose that button, and only into this browser.

    Common mistakes

    • Treating a fund line as if it were the same thing as the securities inside it.
    • Ignoring overlap between funds that hold the same names.
    • Reading a longer list of holdings as broader diversification.
    • Using values that are no longer current, while the page has no prices of its own.
    • Ignoring the cost of moving from one mix to another.
    • Reading a gap of 5 percentage points as a 5 percent change in price.
    • Leaving cash out of the picture, or counting the same cash both inside the mix and as a reserve.
    • Treating a target mix as a promise about future returns.

    Worked example

    The desk opens with shares at 6,000, bonds at 3,000 and cash at 1,000. The investable total is 10,000. The weights are 60 percent, 30 percent and 10 percent. The targets are the same numbers, so every drift is 0 percentage points and the allocation deviation is 0 percent of the portfolio. The largest holding is Shares. The concentration index is 0.46, so the effective number of equal holdings is 2.17. These figures come from the same calculation as the desk.

    Assumptions and limitations

    Enter each holding’s value and, when you want a comparison, a target weight. Current weight is that value divided by the investable total. Drift is the gap in percentage points. Targets can stay in draft until they add up to 100 percent. Concentration uses the largest holdings and the Herfindahl-Hirschman index. Asset class, sector and region appear only when you label them. Nothing here is a return or a risk score.

    How the calculation works

    Investable value is the sum of holdings that are not marked as an excluded reserve. Current weight is holding value divided by that total, times 100. Target value is the total times the target percent, and it is shown once the targets add up to 100 within 0.05 percentage points. Drift is current weight minus target weight. The money gap is target value minus current value, so a positive gap means the holding is below target. HHI is the sum of squared decimal weights. Effective holdings are 1 divided by HHI. Total allocation deviation is half the sum of absolute decimal-weight gaps. A fund split such as Equities 60, Bonds 40 replaces the fund in the asset-class view when the split adds up to 100. Otherwise the holding is counted once under the asset class you chose.

    Assumptions

    • Values are in one currency label. The page does not convert them.
    • A blank name is shown as unnamed. Duplicate names are kept apart by their row.
    • A negative value is rejected. Short positions and liabilities are not modelled.
    • Cash left in the portfolio is a weight. Cash marked as an excluded reserve is reported beside the mix and is not available to trade in this model.
    • Classifications are labels you type. A listing country is not treated as revenue exposure.

    A worked example

    Shares at 6,000, bonds at 3,000 and cash at 1,000, with targets of 60, 30 and 10. The total is 10,000. The weights are 60, 30 and 10 percent, so every drift is 0 percentage points. The largest holding is shares. HHI is 0.46, and the effective number of equal holdings is about 2.17. Raise shares to 8,000 and the share weight becomes 66.67 percent, 6.67 percentage points above a 60 percent target. The money gap is negative because the holding is above the target value of 7,200.

    Limitations

    Weights are not a forecast and not a measure of correlation, volatility or loss. Two funds with different names can hold the same securities, and this page cannot see inside them. A longer list of holdings is not automatically a broader portfolio. Values can be stale because no live price is retrieved. Moving to a target has costs this page does not charge. A target mix does not promise a return. Diversification does not remove the chance of loss.

    Change one input at a time if a result looks surprising. The arithmetic is only as careful as the numbers you type, and it does not know your broker’s contract size.

    Portfolio Allocation & Diversification Calculator recalculates as you type. Reset restores the starting figures on that page. Those figures are an illustration of the arithmetic, not a market observation and not a record of anyone’s account. Copy and export repeat the same rounded results. Cash amounts on screen are shown to two decimal places. A conversion, a margin schedule, or a programme rule that you leave blank is not invented. A zero divisor, a stop on the wrong side of an entry, or a target-weight total other than 100 percent produces a written explanation instead of a blank or infinite number.

    Explore professional portfolio tracking software. The calculators on this site stay free.

    Sources and review

    Written by: WiT Markets Editorial. Writes and structures WiT Markets pages. Separates a sourced fact from a cell that is Not confirmed.

    Review: Editorially reviewed. This is not a qualified specialist review and it is not a legal sign-off.

    Last reviewed: . Next review due . The date is an editorial pass. It is not a live check of every third-party fee.

    Regulatory and official sources

    Methodology. Editorial policy. Corrections. Report an error.

    Portfolio allocation and diversification calculator | WiT Markets